Core Classes/Teams

Core Classes –A Team Model

Suffern Middle School is known for the academic concern and personal caring demonstrated by the staff for the many and diversified needs and orientations of the students attending our school.  Helping every student develop his or her potential is the essential purpose of our academic program.  English, math, science, and social studies are scheduled as a team.  Each team is responsible for the same group of students.  Common planning and meeting times are scheduled so that teachers, counselors, and parents may convene to discuss a particular student’s performance and if needed, devise a plan to best meet the needs of the student.

Please note: Many of the teacher websites have not been updated to reflect the new team names. Please be patient as we hope to have them updated by the beginning of the school year.  The summer reading lists are published on the main page of the SMS website for all grade levels and teams. 

 


decorative graphic

Sixth Grade Teams:

 

 

Falcons
Team website

Humanities: Peg Sheehy  EmailWebsite
                     Jennie Narcisco   Email / Website
Mathematics: Catherine Conley  Email / Website
Science: John Rostawanik  Email / Website
Special Education:
Michelle Nordone Email / Website 

Hawks 
Team Website 

Humanities: Jennifer Fruhling  Email / Website 
                      Barbara Biddy Email / Website
Mathematics: Kerrianne Kunz  Email / Website
Science: Patricia Marina  Email / Website
Special Ed: Jen Korn  Email / Website

Owls 
Team Website
Team Twitter Feed

Humanities: Jeffrey Meher  Email / Website
                      Julia Jaffee Email / Website 
Mathematics: Andrea Gess  Email / Website
Science: Ashley Connington   Email / Website
Special Ed:
Paul Lublanezki  Email / Website

Learning Center

Humanities: Jacqueline Perich  Email / Website
Mathematics & Science: Laura Davan  Email / Website 
Special Ed: Lauren Lofberg  Email / Website 

 

decorative graphic

 Seventh Grade Teams:

 

 

Cheetahs
Team Website

English: Liza Martin  Email / Website
Social Studies:
Karen Falasca  Email / Website 
Mathematics: Karen Mena  Email / Website
Science: Michael Sullivan  Email  / Website

 

Jaguars
Team Website: Coming Soon

English: Gina DeMarsico  Email / Website
Social Studies:
TBD 
Mathematics: 
Daniel Muller Email / Website
Science: Anna Devera  Email / Website
Special Ed: Maureen Ritter  Email / Website


Lions
Team Website: Coming Soon

English: Nicole Tarife  Email / Website 
Social Studies: Scott Wright  Email / Website
Mathematics: Alison Clare  Email / Website
Science: Telly Molinaro  Email / Website
Special Ed: Jennifer Kenny  Email / Website

Panthers
Team Website

English: Danielle Tomas Email / Website
Social Studies: Larissa Maraia  Email / Website 
Mathematics: Pat Boswell Email / Website
Science: Todd Walder  Email / Website 

Learning Center

English: Carolyn Skoglund  Email / Website 
Social Studies: Robert Morgan  Email / Website
Mathematics: Sabrina Claro Email / Website
Science: Judy Lyons Email / Website 
Special Ed:

decorative graphic

Eighth Grade Teams:

 

 

Dolphins
Team Website: Coming Soon

English: Gabrielle Blake   Email / Website
Social Studies:
KC Davan  Email / Website 
Mathematics: Jocelyn Rondina  Email / Website 
Science: Mark Paul  Email / Website 
Special Ed: Colette Amoroso  Email / Website & Tracy Nugent   Email / Website 

 

Seals
Team Website
Team Twitter Feed

English: Kristi-Ann McGrath  Email / Website
Social Studies:
Cathy Revicki  Email / Website 
Mathematics: DaynaMarie Stevens  Email / Website
Science: AJ Bianchi Email / Website
Special Ed: Colette Amoroso  Email / Website & Tracy Nugent   Email / Website

 

Sharks 
Team Website: Coming Soon

English: Jennie Coffey: Email / Website 
Social Studies: Russell Rice   Email / Website
Mathematics: Deborah MacMillan  Email / Website 
Science: Lisa Passudetti   Email / Website 
Special Ed: Marie Krimksy  Email / Website

Stingrays 
Team Website

English: Danielle Tomas Email / Website 
Social Studies: Larissa Maraia  Email / Website 
Mathematics:
Holly Farmer Email / Website
Science:
Todd Walder  Email / Website

Learning Center 

English: Carolyn Skoglund  Email / Website 
Social Studies: Robert Morgan  Email / Website
Mathematics: Sabrina Claro Email / Website
Science: Judy Lyons Email / Website 
Special Ed: Mark Paul  Email / Website